Umpires & Officials

Umpiring in Essex is overseen by the Essex Hockey Umpiring Association (EHUA). Their aim is to promote umpiring across the County and to support the development of all umpires

The EHUA also maintains a pool of umpires which are appointed on a weekly basis to the necessary divisions - Men's East League Division 2 and above, and Women's East League Division 1

All umpires operating within the County must be an affiliated member to officiate a match. This affiliation provides umpires with insurance and access to the fantastic coaching and assessing team

For more information on umpiring in the county please contact a member of the EHUA Committee

Popular with Umpires & Officials

Umpire's Area

EHUA Information

Young Umpires

England Hockey

  • 0 EHUA AGM - 24th May 2018

    The AGM of the Essex Hockey Umpiring Association will be held at Chelmsford Hockey Club, Chelmer Park, on Thursday 24th May 2018, starting at 7.30pm. A copy of the Agenda can be downloaded below, and reports from the Association officers will be added as they become available.    Available reports / downloads: EHUA 2018 AGM - Agenda EHUA 2018 AGM - 2017 Minutes EHUA 2018 AGM - Secretary's Report EHUA 2018 AGM - Un-audited Accounts EHUA 2018 AGM - 2018 to 2019 Budget EHUA 2018 AGM - Selection Report EHUA 2018 AGM - County Coach Report EHUA 2018 AGM - Club Umpire Development Report EHUA 2018 AGM - Level 1 Coordinator Report EHUA 2018 AGM - Young Umpire Report EHUA 2018 AGM - Webmaster Report

  • 0 Rule Clarification - Deliberate Lifts at Free Hits

    It has been brought to the EHUA attention during games umpires are not giving the correct decisions when a player deliberately lifts the ball by a hit when taking a free hit or during open play. Many conversations have been had, during and after the games, in clubhouses and on social media. I have been asked to put something on the website to help clear this up. So I will draw your attention to rule 9.9. I have highlighted the relevant sentence.   9 Players must not intentionally raise the ball from a hit except for a shot at goal. A raised hit must be judged explicitly on whether or not it is raised intentionally. It is not an offence to raise the ball unintentionally from a hit, including a free hit, anywhere on the field unless it is dangerous. If the ball is raised over an opponent’s stick or body on the ground, even within the circle, it is permitted unless judged to be dangerous. Players are permitted to raise the ball with a flick or scoop provided it is not dangerous. A flick or scoop towards an opponent within 5 metres is considered dangerous. If an opponent is clearly running into the shot or into the attacker without attempting to play the ball with their stick, they should be penalised for dangerous play.   So, an intentionally raised ball that is HIT from a free hit or in open play is not permitted and should be penalised accordingly, if it is persistent then a personal penalty should be considered.   I hope this clears up any misunderstanding.   Chris Row EHUA Secretary

Latest Umpires & Officials News